Incident Report for Case #2024-306562

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

07/17/2024 - 9:00 AM

Address

4600 block of Hwy TT

Arrested

Donald RD Spivey Jr., 22

Details

Two firearms and illegal drugs were recovered after a man crashed a stolen vehicle on the city's east side Wednesday morning.

The man was the suspect in a domestic disturbance that occurred late Monday night. During that incident, he injured a woman and pointed a gun at her to prevent her from leaving a home on Copernicus Way.

The man also stole a pistol from the victim. He was not there when police arrived on Monday, but probable cause was developed to arrest him for strangulation, intimidation of a victim, false imprisonment, second-degree recklessly endangering safety, theft, theft of a firearm and operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent.  The suspect also had two other stolen vehicles stored at this address.

The suspect was located sleeping in a stolen vehicle near Sprecher Rd. on Wednesday morning.

Members of the Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team, Dane County Narcotics Task Force, and K-9 teams surrounded the vehicle.

Once contacted, the suspect quickly tried to speed away from the area but was hindered by tire spikes.

He then crashed his vehicle in the 4600 block of Hwy TT hitting a parked, unoccupied car in a driveway. Two firearms were recovered on scene. Drugs and a large amount of cash were also found.

After his arrest, officers responded to another address on Madison's east side and recovered a fourth stolen auto related to this individual.

The Dane County Sheriff's Office is investigating the crash as it occurred in their jurisdiction. A photo from the scene and one of the recovered guns is attached to this report.

Donald RD Spivey Jr.,22, was arrested on a probation hold warrant, felony domestic battery, strangulation, intimidation of a victim, felon in possession of a firearm, operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent, eluding, recklessly endangering safety, possession with intent to deliver THC and another drug charge.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared. 

Released 07/18/2024 at 9:40 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer