Incident Report for Case #2024-308503

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

07/17/2024 - 12:16 AM

Address

W Beltline Hwy/S Whitney Way

Arrested

Jarrell Mcelya

Details

Madison police officers responded to a two-car crash with someone pinned on the beltline.

Around 12:15am, officers were notified of a head-on crash where the suspect vehicle had been driving eastbound in the westbound between S Gammon Rd and S Whitney Way. The suspect driver was uninjured but the victim was pinned for several minutes in her car.

The suspect, Jarrell Mcelya, 35, admitted to just leaving a restaurant where he had several alcoholic beverages. Mcelya said he knew he was going the wrong way, but could not pull over in time and hit an oncoming vehicle. Mcelya was arrested for operating a vehicle under the influence of intoxicants causing injury, first offense.

Released 07/18/2024 at 12:08 PM by Capt. Stephanie Drescher