Incident Report for Case #2024-308470

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/16/2024 - 11:50 PM

Address

100 block of Wittwer Rd

Details

Concerned community members called police after a man was yelling for help in the 100 block of Wittwer Rd.

The victim was found with facial injuries and told police he was with several people he recently met. He stated that while in a vehicle, he was physically assaulted and his wallet was stolen. He stated after being robbed he was pushed out of the vehicle where he began yelling for help. A detective is assigned to the case for further investigation.

Released 07/18/2024 at 12:10 PM by Capt. Stephanie Drescher