Incident Report for Case #2024-305518

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/15/2024 - 11:18 AM

Address

1200 block of N Wingra Dr

Details

An observant skateboarder saw a man running away from the area and noted a crashed pick-up truck on a tree in the 1200 block of N Wingra Dr.

Several witnesses in the area reported that the truck had been driving very fast and had to swerve to miss a vehicle that was stopped in traffic. In doing so, the driver lost control of the car and went up over the curb, hitting a tree. Witnesses watched the man as he ran several houses away and got into a different vehicle and fled.

When officers checked the license plate of the truck, it was listed as stolen. A detective is assigned to the case for further investigation.

Released 07/18/2024 at 12:11 PM by Capt. Stephanie Drescher