Incident Report for Case #2024-305846

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

07/15/2024 - 2:41 PM

Address

S Gammon Rd/Watts Rd

Arrested

Nicholas Swinehart

Details

MPD responded to a report off all the traffic lights being out at the intersection of S Gammon Rd and Watts Rd at approximately 2:40pm.

Witnesses report that the driver of an SUV struck the lights, taking them out and then continued to drive northbound in the southbound lanes of S Gammon Rd. The driver then got on the beltline and continued westbound. At the Old Sauk Rd exit, the driver lost control of the vehicle, struck a guardrail and rolled the vehicle several times. A witness on scene of the crash went to check on the driver and found him grabbing apparent drugs and drug paraphernalia from the vehicle and putting them into his sweatshirt.

There were many witnesses who observed the driver and his driving behavior prior to the crash. Several witnesses reported the driver nodding off.

The driver, 44 year old Nicholas Swinehart, admitted to ingesting cocaine and fentanyl and was transported to a local hospital where he received treatment. Swinehart was cited for numerous drug charges as well as operating a motor vehicle while under the influence, hit and run and several other driving citations.

Released 07/18/2024 at 12:12 PM by Capt. Stephanie Drescher