Incident Report for Case #2024-300461

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/12/2024 - 11:26 AM

Address

2400 block of Calypso Rd

Details

Officers were flagged down near Warner Park reference a man chasing another man with a hatchet.

The fight started in the 2400 block of Calypso Rd when one man agreed to sell the other man drugs but instead the drugs were stolen and not paid for. When the thief tried to run away, the confrontation began. At one point, a hatchet and landscaping shears were involved. No one was hurt by the weapons. Both subjects were arrested and taken to the Dane County jail.

Released 07/18/2024 at 12:13 PM by Capt. Stephanie Drescher