Incident Report for Case #2024-00311374

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

07/18/2024 - 4:29 PM

Address

300 block East Towne Mall

Arrested

Mrtejah L. Collier, 20

Details

A woman began threw items off store displays while demanding employees return the wallet she dropped during a retail theft.

Officers were dispatched to a store at East Towne Mall around 4:30 p.m. on Thursday.

A woman pushed a loaded shopping cart with merchandise out of the store into the main mall area without paying.

While fleeing the store, she dropped her wallet and ID.

The women returned shortly after the theft to collect her wallet, which had been picked up by loss prevention employees.

The women threatened to destroy the store until she got her wallet back.

Police were called and Mrtejah L. Collier, 20, was arrested for felony retail theft and disorderly conduct.

Released 07/19/2024 at 11:26 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer