Incident Report for Case #2024-312550

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/19/2024 - 12:00 PM

Address

1300 Carpenter St.

Details

Multiple people called to report hearing gunshots on the city's northeast side Friday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched around noon to the 1300 block of Carpenter St.

Upon arrival, officers noticed an abandoned vehicle that was damaged by bullets.

The vehicle also struck a building in the area.

Officers are currently searching for those involved.

As of 12:45 p.m., there have been no reports of injuries.

This is an active investigation. The Violent Crime Unit is assisting.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

Released 07/19/2024 at 12:47 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer