Incident Report for Case #2024-00311590

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/18/2024 - 6:56 PM

Address

2700 block University Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a gun was flashed during a Facebook Marketplace transaction.

The armed robbery occurred outside a business along the 2700 block of University Ave. on Thursday afternoon.

The victim was selling a piece of clothing. The suspect tried on the item, refused to pay the victim and then lifted his shirt to expose a gun in his waistband.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence in this case.

No arrests have been made, but the investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 07/19/2024 at 1:02 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer