Incident Report for Case #2024-325692
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
07/27/2024 - 10:12 AMAddress
Bike path near Carpenter St.Update
A suspect was identified in this case and turned himself in. He was arrested and lodged at the Dane County Jail on charges of 4th Degree Sexual Assault and Lewd & Lascivious Behavior.Nathan R Wiatrok, male white, 21 years old
Last updated 07/30/2024 at 5:10 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier
Details
The Madison Police Department is looking to identify a suspect in a sexual assault case from Saturday morning.The incident occurred along the bike path near Carpenter Street shortly before 10:15 a.m.
The suspect was riding an electric skateboard on the bike path from the area of Shopko Dr. and Aberg Ave.
The victim said the suspect grabbed her from behind while inappropriately touching himself.
Detectives are working to identify the suspect. Photos of the suspect are attached to this release.
If you recognize him or have any information about this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 07/29/2024 at 11:17 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer