Incident Report for Case #2024-352690

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

08/12/2024 - 8:51 PM

Address

Williamson St. at S. Few St.

Arrested

Jemal A. Massie, 55

Details

A cyclist suffered series injuries after he was attacked by a driver experiencing car trouble.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Williamson and S. Few Streets shortly before 9 p.m. on Monday.

The man was partially in traffic trying to flag down vehicles to assist him when two cyclists passed by.

The man then reached out and attacked one of them causing serious injuries.

The injured cyclist was taken to the hospital for his injuries.

The incident was witnessed by several people.

Jemal A. Massie, 55, of Madison was arrested for disorderly conduct and second-degree reckless injury.

Released 08/13/2024 at 11:02 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer