Incident Report for Case #2024-353405

Incident Type

Domestic/Family Trouble

Incident Date

08/13/2024 - 10:04 AM

Address

1000 block Sunnyvale

Details

On 8/13/24 officers were dispatched to the 1000 block of Sunnyvale Ln for a report of a Domestic Disturbance with reports that a male was damaging his family member's vehicle. Officers then received information that the suspect had hit their family member in the head with a baseball bat.

Upon knocking on the residence, officers came into contact with the suspect who was compliant and they were able to take him into custody. After taking the suspect into custody, officers located the victim and provided first aid before calling for an ambulance. The ambulance then transported the victim to the hospital to be treated for their injuries.

Madison Police arrested Larry Seidl (12/28/98) and are referring charges of 1st Degree Reckless Endangering Safety, Aggravated Battery to an Elderly Person, and Criminal Damage to property.

Released 08/15/2024 at 8:50 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel