Incident Report for Case #2024-354001

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

08/13/2024 - 4:26 PM

Address

Manitowish Way / Burning Wood Way

Details

On 8/13/24 Madison Police received a report of a motor vehicle crash where a vehicle struck a pedestrian at Manitowish Way and Burning Wood Way. When officers arrived on scene, a construction worker in the area reported they went over the hood of the vehicle.

The construction worker had some minor injuries but did not need to be transported to the hospital. Officers then contacted the driver of the vehicle. The driver had open intoxicants in the vehicle and was not able to perform standardized field sobriety tests.

The driver, Brian Thacker (73 yoa) was issued citations for 2nd offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired and then released to a responsible party.

Released 08/15/2024 at 10:35 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel