Incident Report for Case #2024-367769

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/22/2024 - 1:02 AM

Address

700 Block of Troy Drive (Residence)

Arrested

Kentrell Blair

Details

Around 1:00AM, residents of a home in the 700 block of Troy Drive woke up to find an unknown man standing over them in their bedroom.  The man was covered in blood and claimed that he had been shot, adding that he had jumped out of a window to save himself.  The man then ran out of the bedroom, grabbing a lamp from the nightstand.  The residents fled the house and called 911.  

When police arrived, they made contact with the residents outside and established a perimeter around the house, with emergency medical assistance staged nearby.  When there was no response to announcements from outside, police entered to clear the residence and eventually located a man, later identified as 36-year-old Kentrell Blair, hiding in the basement.  Blair was detained and given access to medical treatment, where it was determined that he had not in fact been shot.  Blair did, however, have lacerations, likely from the glass of the window that he broke to make entry to the home.  

It was later determined that Blair resides at a transitional housing facility nearby, prompting officers to respond to that location to interview other residents.  Officers learned that Blair had made paranoid statements earlier in the evening about people that were after him, right before he dove out of a second-story window and ran away.  Officers located drug paraphernalia on Blair when he was searched incident to arrest and it is believed that he was under the influence of controlled substances that may have contributed to his earlier behavior.  

After receiving medical treatment for his injuries at a local hospital, Blair was taken to jail on tentative charges of Burglary, Criminal Damage to Property, Trespassing, and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.  Additionally, a Parole Hold was placed on Blair as he is currently on supervision through the Department of Corrections.  

Released 08/22/2024 at 4:11 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson