Incident Report for Case #2024-375776
Incident Type
Death InvestigationIncident Date
08/26/2024 - 7:21 PMAddress
400 block State Street (Peace Park)Details
Officers were dispatched after a person was found unresponsive Monday night at Peace Park.People in the area reported a man had been feeling unwell earlier in the day and decided to lay down in the park.
They called for help around 7:20 p.m. when they were unable to wake him up.
The man was in his sixties. He was pronounced dead at the park.The cause of his death is unknown.
Nothing suspicious was located at the scene.
Released 08/27/2024 at 9:42 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer