Incident Report for Case #2024-318801
Incident Type
Miscellaneous Sex OffenseIncident Date
08/27/2024 - 8:00 AMAddress
2400 block Hoard St.Arrested
Benjamin Guppy, 39Details
Early Tuesday morning, members of the Madison Police Department's Special Victims Unit (SVU) arrested a man for posessing child pornography.SVU, the Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT), Central District Community Policing Team and Special Weapons and Tactics team (SWAT) served a search warrant at a home along the 2400 block of Hoard Street in Madison.
Benjamin Guppy, 39, has been part of an ongoing Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) investigation.
He was booked into the Dane County Jail on charges of Possession of Child Pornography.
Released 08/27/2024 at 11:08 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer