Incident Report for Case #2024-382879

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

08/30/2024 - 9:54 PM

Address

Manley Street / Huxley Street (Street Intersection)

Arrested

Dustin Rompre

Details

?A citizen called to report that there was a car stopped in the middle of the intersection of Manley Street and Huxley Street, with the driver apparently unconscious and leaning against the window. 

Officers responded to the area and found a vehicle with no license plates stopped in the middle of the intersection.  The driver appeared unconscious, as described by the caller, and the vehicle's brake lights were on.    

When officers approached the vehicle on foot and attempted contact with the driver, he woke up and quickly drove off.  The officers then caught up to the vehicle and attempted a traffic stop, which was successful in getting the driver, later identified as Dustin Rompre, to pull over. 

Rompre appeared intoxicated and was removed from the vehicle.  A search of the car yielded over an ounce of Cocaine, as well as Psilocybin and Marijuana.  Rompre was arrested for 3rd Offense OWI, as well as Possession w/ Intent to Deliver Cocaine.  Rompre also happend to have an outstanding Probation Warrant.  

Released 08/31/2024 at 2:12 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson