Incident Report for Case #2024-382865

Incident Type

Trespassing Complaint

Incident Date

08/30/2024 - 9:44 PM

Address

500 block of W Mifflin St (Residence)

Arrested

Adam Gliniecki

Details

A resident in the 500 block of W. Mifflin Street called police to report there was a strange man sleeping in her bathtub.  Apparently 19-year-old Adam Gliniecki, while  intoxicated, had wandered into the home and into the bedroom of the female resident.  The resident woke up and demanded Gliniecki leave, but instead of leaving, he went into the bathroom and ended up falling asleep in the bathtub.  When Gliniecki was again confronted and told to leave, he got up, staggered into the kitchen, and passed out, falling into the kitchen garbage.   

Police arrived to find Gliniecki still sleeping, and upon contact, he refused to leave.  Gliniecki was arrested and eventually taken to jail on charges of Trespassing, Disorderly Conduct, Resisting, and Obstructing.  His Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) was found to be .29.  

Released 08/31/2024 at 2:21 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson