Incident Report for Case #2024-390417

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/04/2024 - 4:46 PM

Address

700 block S Randall Ave

Update

After speaking with Deputy Zoo Director Joseph Darcangelo, we learned that the subject in this case climbed over the pedestrian wall barrier and was able to touch the Somali Wild Ass (part of the Equine family) through the chain link fence, but never made entry to the exhibit itself.

Last updated 09/05/2024 at 10:45 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf

Details

Staff at the Henry Vilas Zoo contacted Madison PD to report that a subject was acting erratically and was attempting to climb over railings into the animal enclosures.

The subject attempted to enter the Somali Wild Ass enclosure, touched the animal through a fence and attempted to take photos. When staff asked the subject to leave, they became even more upset and battered zoo staff before continuing to run around the zoo.

Melanie Mabirizi, 26, was arrested for Disorderly Conduct, cited for Trespassing and banned from the zoo.

Released 09/05/2024 at 8:28 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf