Incident Report for Case #2024-390494

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/04/2024 - 5:30 PM

Address

4100 block Nakoosa Trl

Details

Madison officers responded to the Walmart on the city's east side after learning that someone had been assaulted in the store.

During the investigation it was learned that the victim was standing in an aisle when the suspect approached her from behind, sprayed her with an unknown substance and then ran away. The victim gave chase but ultimately the suspect fled in their vehicle.

Officers working a near by traffic grant spotted the suspect vehicle and stopped it. The driver was confirmed to be the suspect in question and was arrested.

Joshua Stromer, 38, was arrested for Disorderly Conduct and transported to the Dane County Jail.

Released 09/05/2024 at 8:36 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf