Incident Report for Case #2024-377084
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
08/27/2024 - 3:40 PMAddress
500 block N Carroll StDetails
SCAM ALERT!The Madison Police Department is warning the community about a scam where people are pretending to be MPD employees and the number that appears when victims are being contacted is the Dane County Dispatch non-emergency number.
A woman received a call early last week where the person calling pretended to be MPD and an Immigration Agent agent saying there was a warrant for her arrest. They asked her many personal questions before she realized it was a scam and ended the phone call.
The Madison Police Department does not call individuals and demand or request money from community members under any circumstances.
MPD, along with other legitimate law enforcement agencies, will never call community members seeking payment for outstanding traffic citations or warrants. This includes claims of unpaid federal or state taxes.
Below is a list of tips to help avoid becoming a victim to this type of scam:
Never give personal or financial information to an unsolicited caller or email.
Be suspicious of callers who demand immediate payment for any reason.
Stay private. Regularly update privacy settings for social media sites. Scammers often make their stories more believable by trolling for personal information on Facebook, Twitter and similar sites.
If you receive a similar call, hang up. Do not provide any of your private information. And contact your local law enforcement agency when possible.
You can also file a report with the FBI Internet Crime Complain Center at www.ic3.gov
Released 09/05/2024 at 12:05 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf