Incident Report for Case #2024-391331

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/05/2024 - 8:40 AM

Address

2200 block E Washington Ave

Details

Madison Officers responded to East High School Thursday morning after receiving a call that a student had pepper spray and was threatening to spray students with it.

Staff followed the student and were able to let police inside the building where they located the student who was alone in the hallway with staff.

Officers were able to calm the scene and detained the student. All students, staff and officers are OK, and no one was pepper sprayed.

Released 09/05/2024 at 12:16 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf