Incident Report for Case #2024-392495

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

09/05/2024 - 9:20 PM

Address

700 block S Randall Ave

Details

Madison officers responded to the Henry Vilas Zoo Thursday evening after receiving reports that a subject was yelling in Spanish and property being damaged.

Officers arrived on scene to find a subject intoxicated and taking their frustrations out on the historic Annie Stewart Fountain.

The Annie Stewart Fountain is the oldest commissioned art piece in Madison and is currently the focus of a local community groups restoration efforts.

Jose Garcia, 39, was arrested for Criminal Damage to Property and Disorderly Conduct.

Released 09/06/2024 at 8:26 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf