Incident Report for Case #2024-397026

Incident Type

Threats

Incident Date

09/08/2024 - 9:17 PM

Address

Madison Schools

Details

The Madison Police Department has received a number of calls from concerned citizens who observed a widely circulated social media post indicating that "Madison Schools" will be the target of a school shooting.  MMSD's Office of School Safety had been made aware of the posting as well and was working with the Madison Police Department to determine if this was a credible threat.  

This social media posting was taken very seriously and significant resources were dedicated to investigating the source of the threat as well as determining what measures could be taken to ensure the safety of area students.  Through the course of the investigation, it was determined that this posting originated in Florida, and is believed to reference schools in Madison County, Florida, where the incident is being investigated by local law enforcement as well.  

At this time, the Madison Police Department does not have any reason to believe that schools in Madison, Wisconsin are in danger, however, it is understandable that parents, students, and staff may still be concerned given recent national events.  Patrol officers will be advised of the situation and encouraged to spend time near the area schools and provide extra presence in the area when possible.  

Released 09/09/2024 at 1:06 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson