Incident Report for Case #2024-394892

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/07/2024 - 11:32 AM

Address

Red Roof Inn

Details

Madison officers were dispatched to the Red Roof Inn after reciving reports that a female was in the backseat of a vehicle screaming for help.

A short time later another call comes for a female approaching passerby's saying that she was abducted and robbed.

The victim is located and through the investigation it is learned that they got into the backseat of a vehicle and that the suspct pulled a gun on them and demanded their money.

The victim attempted to call 911 however the suspect took her phone and threw it out the window. They were eventually able to get away and police were called.

The investigation into this case is ongoing at this time. 

Released 09/10/2024 at 9:07 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf