Incident Report for Case #2024-396126

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/08/2024 - 4:15 AM

Address

800 block Cedar St

Details

Early Sunday morning Madison officers responded to the 800 block of Cedar St for reports of a physical domestic disturbance occurring.

Officers arrived on scene, knock on the door but don't hear anything. A short time later they hear a woman yelling. Officers forced entry into the residences and ushered the woman, two children and the family dog to safety.

Officers located the suspect who was hiding in back bedroom. After repeated verbal commands, the suspect exited.

Through the investigation it was learned that the suspect and victim were involved in an argument when the suspect began hitting the victim. The victim's child tries to intervene but the suspect strikes the child and continues trying to hurt the victim.

The victim and children were able to retreat to a bedroom but the suspect grabed a kitchen knife and followed them into the bedroom where another altercation occured.

Police arrived on scene and were able to contain the situation.

The suspect was arrested for 2nd Degree Reckless Endangering Safety, Physical Abuse to a Child, Disorderly Conduct while Armed and Battery.

Released 09/10/2024 at 11:58 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf