Incident Report for Case #2024-399990

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/10/2024 - 3:56 PM

Address

USH 12 WB/ Whitney Way

Details

An MPD officer was west bound on the beltline at Whitney way when they observed a vehicle attempt to exit at Whitney Way but realized there is a vehicle in the way.

They then tried to swerve back into the lane they were in but over corrected and cut across all lanes of traffic, missing other vehicles and then crashing directly into the dividing wall.

The on scene officer immediately rendered aid and located multiple people pinned in the vehicle with injuries. Multiple local law enforcement agencies and MFD respond to the scene to assist with the accident.

There were 6 people in the vehicle, all with various injuries, and were all transported to area hospitals. At this time, none of the injuries are life-threatening.

Released 09/11/2024 at 12:54 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf