Incident Report for Case #2024-400776

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

09/11/2024 - 5:03 AM

Address

500 block W Washington Ave

Details

Madison officers responded to the 500 block of W Washington Ave early Wednesday morning for a report of an explosion and people seeing flames.

MFD and MPD arrived on scene, located where the fire was coming from, and it appeared to have started on the back side of the residence. Flames were reaching the third floor and smoke filled the attic.

The residence was successfully evacuated with no injuries.

There were 2 other fires in downtown Madison within a short period of time so MPD's arson detectives responded to the scene.

At this time, the investigation is ongoing, and more information will be released at a later time. 

Released 09/11/2024 at 12:56 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf