Incident Report for Case #2024-401449

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

09/11/2024 - 4:47 AM

Address

W Johnson St/State St

Update

The person of interest that Madison Detectives were looking to locate, has been identified and is currently in contact with detectives.

A big thank you to the public for keeping an eye out, it was thanks to that keen eye that the person was located.

Through further investigation Madison Detectives have been able to confirm that all three fires on W Johnson St/State St, W Washington Ave, and Langdon St,  that occurred in the early morning hours of 9/11/2024 are connected and we currently have the person of interest in custody.

This is still remains an active investigation. 

Last updated 09/12/2024 at 1:28 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf

Details

Madison Police Department Arson Detectives are investigating an incident after officers responded to the area of W Johnson St and State St early Wednesday morning for a reported fire. 

Detectives are saying that a dumpster was intentionally set on fire and are looking for the public's help in identifying a person of interest depicted in the attached photos.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary aware if arrest is made.

Released 09/11/2024 at 4:38 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf

Additional Resources