Incident Report for Case #2024-402325

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/11/2024 - 11:18 PM

Address

E Washington Ave and Blair St

Details

Madison police were contacted after receiving a call that the driver of a mustang pointed a gun at the caller while waiting at a traffic light.

The caller told officers that the light turned green, and that the mustang didn't move so they honked their horn. After honking, the mustang started moving but the driver pointed a gun out the window at their vehicle as it drove away.

Officers checked the area and the registered owners address for the mustang and the driver but did not locate anything.

Released 09/12/2024 at 8:36 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf