Incident Report for Case #2024-392564

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

09/05/2024 - 10:21 PM

Address

Downtown Madison

Details

On September 6th, MPD's Central Community Policing Team along with several other Central District officers conducted a bar check which resulted in officers contacting over 150 underage patrons at a single bar.

This was over 50% of the bar's lawful capacity. Several of the underage patrons contacted have been cited at prior bar checks and will be receiving additional citations.

Bar checks and other liquor law enforcement are a regular part of the work our Central Community Policing Team, and we want to remind everyone that unless you are 21 years of age, you cannot be in a bar drinking alcohol.

Below are the most common citations that are being written every weekend and more specifically during bar checks:
  • Underage Person Not to Possess or Consume Alcohol Beverage on Licensed Premises
    • Fine: $376-$1,006
  • Underage Person Enters or Attempts to Enter Licensed Premises
    • Fine: $376-$1,006
  • Underage Person Intentionally Carrying ID Not Theirs or Carrying Altered or Duplicated to Convey Fale Information
    • Fine: $376-$1,006
  • Resisting Arrest or Obstructing
    • Fine: $439
If you are contacted by police during one of these bar checks, the best thing you can do is be honest with the officers, provide them with your legal identification card (or name and date of birth), and turn over the false ID you were carrying.

Cooperation and honesty will typically result in the issuance of a single citation. Attempting to flee police, or lying about your name and date of birth will only lead to more citations or charges.

Released 09/13/2024 at 2:19 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf