Incident Report for Case #2024-413714

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/18/2024 - 2:11 PM

Address

1400 block Wyoming Way

Details

Madison officers were called for a fight in progress at Black Hawk Middle School Wednesday afternoon.

Officers arrived on scene and learned that a fight was instigated by students in a hallway.

A fight ensues in the hallway with multiple students becoming involved which leads to a student kicking in a glass window causing injuries to themself.

The fight is broken up with multiple students receiving restorative justice tickets and two being transported to Dane County's Juvenile Retention Center.

Released 09/19/2024 at 11:19 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf