Incident Report for Case #2024-404599

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

09/20/2024 - 12:15 PM

Address

Madison Wisconsin

Update

There is signifcant traffic delays on Rimrock Rd and JOhn Nolen going twoards the Alliant Energy Center, please find alternate routes! 

If you are trying to get to the event at the Alliant Energy Center please take the Beltline down to Park St to Olin Ave. There is a parking enterance off of Olin Ave. 

The traffic delays on Rimrock Rd have cleared but we are still asking anyone going to the event to avoid John Nolen Dr. 

All roadways are open again and traffic is flowing. The department thanks everyone for their patience during today's delay's! 

Last updated 09/20/2024 at 7:21 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf

Details

#TRAFFICALERT #DIGNITARYVISIT #MADISONWI #JOHNNOLENDRIVE

The Madison Police Department wants to remind the community that today there will be traffic delays throughout the city and county.

We are asking that everyone plan accordingly and give yourself plenty of time to get to and from your destinations.

A suggested way to figure out if your route will be affected is by checking on the map's app of your choice and typing in your destination. Most apps will give you warning if there are any traffic delays and suggested ways around the delay.

John Nolen Drive will be HEAVILY impacted for evening commuters and the department is asking that everyone find alternate routes.

There will be updates to this incident release as roads are closed and reopened throughout the afternoon and evening hours. 

Released 09/20/2024 at 12:20 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf