Incident Report for Case #2024-416100

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/19/2024 - 9:47 PM

Address

Packers Ave/Tennyson Ln

Details

Madison police officers responded to the intersection of Packers Ave and Tennyson Ln on the city's north side for a report of a vehicle that hit a pedestrian then fled the scene.

Officers got on scene and made contact with the victim who had sustained numerous injuries from being hit going about 40 mph.

The victim was transported to the hospital where they are being treated for their injuries. The suspect in this case has been located and the investigation is continuing. 

Released 09/20/2024 at 12:54 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf