Incident Report for Case #2024-416326

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/20/2024 - 1:23 AM

Address

W Beltline Hwy and Curry Pkwy

Details

An uninvolved citizen was woken up to the sound of a vehicle crash outside and when they looked outside, they saw an overturned vehicle, a person trying to break out a window and drag someone else from the car as well.

It appears that the driver took the turn on the beltline frontage road too fast, losing control and struck multiple traffic signs, while rolling over in the process.

The subjects in the car fled the scene before police could arrive and the investigation into this case is ongoing.

Released 09/20/2024 at 12:57 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf