Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-417457
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/20/2024 - 5:22 PMAddress
800 block S. Thompson Dr.Details
A teenager was taken to the hospital after he was hit by a car Friday evening.Officers were dispatched to the 800 block of S. Thompson Dr. shortly before 5:30 p.m. This is near our East District Police Station.
The teen was riding his bike on Cottage Grove Road when he was hit.
The driver remained on scene. He agreed to a consensual blood draw and phone search.
The driver was cited for failure to yield causing bodily harm.
The 14-year-old male as taken to the hospital for his injuries.
Released 09/23/2024 at 2:49 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer