Incident Report for Case #2024-419575

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/22/2024 - 1:01 AM

Address

600 block State Street

Details

A man attacked two people with a knife inside a State Street bar early Sunday morning.

Officers were dispatched to City Bar, located along the 600 block of State Street, around 1:00 a.m.

The suspect stabbed an man in the neck. The victim's son then came to help his father and was also cut with the knife. Bar staff immediately called for help.

The 58-year-old victim was taken to the hospital for his injuries. He is considered stable.

The suspect left the bar before officers  arrived.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading this investigation.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 09/23/2024 at 3:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer