Incident Report for Case #2024-423966

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/25/2024 - 10:39 PM

Address

400 block of S Livingston Street (Residence)

Arrested

Joanna K Lee

Details

A resident in the 400 block of S Livingston Street arrived home around 10:30PM and was startled to see all the lights on, as she had been gone most of the day.  The resident then called police when she was able to see somebody walking around inside.  Police arrived and observed through windows a female casually walking around the interior of the home.  The female, later identified as Joanna K Lee, came to the door in response to orders given by police, and calmly advised officers that she had permission to be in the house from the resident, who she mentioned by name.  Lee provided a detailed story about how she met the resident at a coffee shop earlier, and had been given keys to the house.  Lee had been in the house long enough to cook herself a shrimp and pasta dinner, and had apparently inspected mail and other items to learn the name of the resident and fabricate a story.  The resident, however, insisted that she had never met Lee and that Lee did not have permission to be in her home eating her food.  Lee was arrested for Residential Burglary and was later booked into the Dane County Jail.  

Released 09/25/2024 at 1:57 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson