Incident Report for Case #2024-425659

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

09/25/2024 - 10:09 PM

Address

400 Block N Broom St

Details

Madison Police responded to the 400 block of N Broom and were waived down by an individual reporting that a vehicle had hit theirs and then tried to leave the area. This person stated that the vehicle then parked nearby, and the individuals exited the car and went into a local business. Officers checked the area and were able to locate the driver, Phillip Sonnenburg (Sonnenburg). Sonnenburg showed signs of intoxication and performed poorly on Standardized Field Sobriety Tests. He was then arrested for 3rd Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle while Impaired.

Released 09/26/2024 at 10:52 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel