Incident Report for Case #2024-438809

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

10/03/2024 - 10:29 PM

Address

E. Washington Ave at S. Hancock St.

Details

A cyclist was taken to the hospital after colliding with a minivan late Thursday night.

Officers were dispatched to the area of E. Washington Ave. and Hancock St. around 10:30 p.m.

A man was riding his bicycle outbound on E. Washington Ave. approaching the intersection with S. Hancock St. when he was collided with the van.

The man was taken to the hospital with life-threatening injuries.

The van driver remained on scene and provided consent for a blood draw.

The crash remains under investigation.

Released 10/04/2024 at 11:56 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer