Incident Report for Case #2024-442424

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/06/2024 - 2:00 AM

Address

400 W Gilman St

Details

At approximately 2:00 AM, Madison Police officers responded to reports of shots fired in the 400 block of W Gilman St.  One person suffered a non-life threatening gunshot wound and is being treated at a local hospital.  Physical evidence was recovered at the crime scene and this investigation is ongoing.

As of 7:15 AM, the crime scene has been released and there is no longer a police presence on W Gilman St.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.

Released 10/06/2024 at 7:23 AM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull