Incident Report for Case #2024-443346

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/06/2024 - 7:22 PM

Address

200 block N. Thompson Dr.

Details

Nearly 80 shell casings were recovered as part of a shots fired investigation on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of N. Thompson Dr. around 7:20 p.m. on Sunday.

Multiple people reported hearing shots fired and seeing people running from the area toward Milwaukee Street and Swanton Road.

Officers arrived and found an SUV, which had bullet damage, abandoned in the middle of the street.In all, six vehicles were damaged by bullets. A stray bullet also entered one home, coming within feet of two small children. 

Officers and a K-9 unit cleared nearby buildings and no victims were found. Hospitals were notified of the incident and no gunshot victims arrived for care.

The shell casings, which came from multiple weapons, were found along the 200 and 300 blocks of Thompson Street.

One person, who was trying to run from the area, was taken to the Dane County Jail for resisting. 

This remains an active and ongoing investigation.

Released 10/07/2024 at 4:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer