Incident Report for Case #2024-441521

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

10/05/2024 - 3:51 PM

Address

Aster Lane

Arrested

13-year-old male
13-year-old male

Details

Two teenagers were arrested Saturday afternoon for attempting to steal a vehicle on the city's west side.

Officers were initially dispatched to Aster Lane shortly before 4 p.m.

The teens broke the vehicle's window and tampered with the vehicle's ignition lock but were unable to steal the vehicle.

The teens were seen running toward Mineral Point Road following the incident.

Officers were called again after the teens were spotted at a nearby store.

Two 13-year-old males were arrested and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Released 10/09/2024 at 10:02 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer