Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-445196
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
10/07/2024 - 11:22 PMAddress
500 block Blackbird LaneDetails
A man, monitoring an in-home security camera, called police after seeing a woman break into his house.Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Blackbird Lane late Monday night.
The woman was located nearby wearing clothing she stole from the home. She was taken to a local hospital for help.
Probable cause was developed for burglary and possession of methamphetamine.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/09/2024 at 10:18 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer