Incident Report for Case #2024-440549

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

10/04/2024 - 11:41 PM

Address

Regent Street

Details

Late Friday night, the Central Community Policing Team and several other Central District Officers conducted a tavern safety inspection at a bar on Regent Street.

As a result, 131people were cited for underage drinking. This was around 82% of the bar's lawful capacity. Dozens of fake IDs were also confiscated.

Bar checks and other liquor law enforcement are a regular part of the work of the Central Community Policing Team. We are reminding everyone that unless you are 21 years of age, you cannot be in a bar drinking alcohol.

Below are the most common citations that are being written every weekend and more specifically during bar checks:
  • Underage Person Not to Possess or Consume Alcohol Beverage on Licensed Premises
    - Fine: $376-$1,006

  • Underage Person Enters or Attempts to Enter Licensed Premises
    - Fine: $376-$1,006

  • Underage Person Intentionally Carrying ID Not Theirs or Carrying Altered or Duplicated to Convey Fale Information
    - Fine: $376-$1,006

  • Resisting Arrest or Obstructing
    - Fine: $439
If you are contacted by police during one of these bar checks, the best thing you can do is be honest with the officers, provide them with your legal identification card (or name and date of birth), and turn over the false ID you were carrying.

Cooperation and honesty will typically result in the issuance of a single citation. Attempting to flee police or lying about your name and date of birth will only lead to more citations or charges.

Released 10/09/2024 at 1:55 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer