Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-443556
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/07/2024 - 11:20 PMAddress
400 block W. Wilson St.Arrested
Willie Walls, 17Details
A loaded gun was recovered after officers responded to an incident involving a firearm late Sunday night.Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Wilson St. around 11:20 p.m.
As officers formed a perimeter, a person matching the suspect's description excited the apartment building and was detained.
He initially provided a false name. A loaded gun and marijuana were found on him.
Willie Walls, 17, of Madison, was arrested for second-degree recklessly endangering safety, disorderly conduct while armed, intentionally pointing a firearm at another person, resisting, obstructing, possession of THC, carrying a concealed weapon and felony bail jumping.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/09/2024 at 1:58 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer