Incident Report for Case #2024-440440

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/04/2024 - 10:18 PM

Address

500 block E. Johnson Street

Details

A man told officers he was stabbed after he asked a woman to move out of the way in a stairwell.

On Friday night, officers were dispatched to an apartment along the 500 block of E. Johnson Street.

The man said the suspect ran away after the incident.

The victim was taken the  hospital for his injuries.

No arrests have been made at this time. 

This remains an active investigation.

Released 10/09/2024 at 2:04 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer