Incident Report for Case #2024-453407
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/13/2024 - 10:49 PMAddress
400 N. Thompson Dr.Details
Multiple people called to report hearing gun shots late Sunday night on the city's east side.Officers were dispatched to the area of Swanton Road and North Thompson Drive around 10:50 p.m.
Around 20 shell casings from multiple guns were collected.
A stray bullet damaged the exterior wall of an occupied apartment building. No injuries were reported.
No arrests have been made.
The Violent Crime Unit is investigating this shooting.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward.
Released 10/18/2024 at 11:09 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer