Incident Report for Case #2024-460962
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/17/2024 - 11:40 PMAddress
7500 block Mid Town Rd.Details
Multiple people called after hearing guns shots on the city's far west side Thursday night.Officers responded to the 7500 block of Mid Town Road around 11:40 p.m.
They located several shell casings, but did not see any signs of property damage.
No injuries were reported. No arrests have been made.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/18/2024 at 11:12 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer