Incident Report for Case #2024-460917

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

10/17/2024 - 10:37 PM

Address

1300 block E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Kiera D. Lewis, 27
Jaquon D. Gaines, 17

Details

An officer suffered a minor injury while breaking up a fight Thursday night.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment building along the 1300 block of E. Washing Ave. around 10:40 p.m.
A woman was parked in the area when a fight broke out in front of her car.

The woman was punched and kicked when she confronted the group.

Officers arrived to find around ten people actively involved in the fight.

Kiera D. Lewis, 27, of Madison was arrested for disorderly conduct and battery.

Jaquon D. Gaines, 17, of Madison was arrested for disorderly conduct, obstructing, resisting causing soft tissue injury. 

A 26-year-old woman and an 18-year-old woman were also arrested for disorderly conduct. 

All were taken to the Dane County Jail.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/18/2024 at 12:22 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer